Aaltodoc is the publication archive of Aalto University | Aaltodoc
The purpose of Aaltodoc is to ensure a long-term preservation of electronic theses and publications of Aalto University. In addition to theses and publications the self-archived versions of the articles published in the scientific journals as well as conference papers are also stored in Aaltodoc. The metadata of theses and publications is published in Aaltodoc. Full-text file is available if the author has given a permission for the electronic publishing of the full-text. The publications stored in the archive have a permanent URN identifier.
Basic search searches the word(s) from Aaltodoc’s metadata fields, abstract texts and full-text files available in Aaltodoc.
You can browse the archive by Issue Date, Author, Title, Subject, Degree programme / Major subject and Department. You can browse either all archived documents or documents in a specific collection.
Combine, expand, or limit your search with Boolen operators AND, OR, NOT. Write the operators with capital letters.
Use * as a wildcard character to search for variants of a word, for instance sustainab* (sustainable, sustainability).
Use ? as a wildcard to replace a single letter, for instance wom?n for woman and women.
Use "..." quotation marks, if you want to search for a compound term, for instance "global warming".
It is recommended to use browsing when searching documents by the name of the author. Please note that the when using author search, the search will also include the supervisor and advisor fields. Choose the Browse Aaltodoc publication archive -> By Author and write the name of the author (last name, first name) to the search box.
It is recommended to use browsing when searching documents by the name of the degree programme or major subject. Choose the Browse Aaltodoc publication archive -> By Degree programme/Major subject and write the name of the Degree programme or major programme to the search box.
Examples of searching with different dc fields:
Searching dc.title:“case study” will return results where the title includes phrase case study.
Searching dc.description.abstract:marketing decision making will return results where the abstract includes words marketing and decision and making.
Searching dc.contributor.supervisor:penttilä,merja will return results where the name of the supervisor is Merja Penttilä.
Searching dc.contributor.advisor:eloranta,ville will return results where the name of the advisor is Ville Eloranta.
Searching dc.programme:”master's programme in new media” AND dc.subject.keyword:sound will return results where programme’s name is Master's Programme in New Media and the word sound appears in the keywords.
Searching (dc.title:prototyping OR dc.subject.keyword:prototyping) AND dc.programme.major:”digital systems and design” will return results where title and/or keywords includes word prototyping and the programme major is Digital Systems and Design.
You can limit your search result to a spesific collection by choosing the collection (1a Bachelor’s theses, 1b Master’s theses, 1c Licentiate theses, 1d Doctoral Theses, etc.) from the drop-down list next to the search box.
Use Filters to limit your search results by Author, Subject, Date or Has files.
This guide is partly based on the original DSpace help guide. See the original guide in the DSpace wiki page.
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thesis advisor |
| dc.contributor.author | Author of the publication |
| dc.contributor.department |
Department |
| dc.contributor.school |
School |
| dc.contributor.supervisor | Thesis supervisor |
| dc.date.dateaccepted | Date, thesis accepted/approved |
| dc.date.issued | Publishing date/year |
| dc.description | Other text describing the content |
| dc.description.abstract | Abstract of the publication |
| dc.description.version | Revieved / not reviewed |
| dc.format.extent | Number of pages |
| dc.format.mimetype | MIME-type, usually (application/pdf) |
| dc.identifier.doi | DOI-number |
| dc.identifier.isbn | ISBN-number (International Standard Book Number) |
| dc.identifier.issn | ISSN-number (International Standard Serial Number) |
| dc.identifier.urn | Urn-identifier (Permanent address of the item) |
| dc.language.iso | ISO language code |
| dc.opn | Opponent |
| dc.programme.major | Major subject |
| dc.programme.mcode | Major subject code |
| dc.programme | Programme |
| dc.publisher | Publisher |
| dc.relation.haspart | Publication parts, f.e. list of articles |
| dc.relation.isbasedon | Publication is based on (work) |
| dc.relation.ispartof | Publication is part of (Compiled work) |
| dc.relation.ispartofseries | Series name |
| dc.relation.pagetopage | Pagenumbers |
| dc.rev | Thesis examiner |
| dc.rights.holder | Rights holder |
| dc.rights | Publication rights |
| dc.subject.helecon | Helecon controlled term |
| dc.subject.keyword | Keyword |
| dc.subject.other | Aaltodoc classification |
| dc.title | Title of the publication |
| dc.type | Content type, OPM-classification |
| dc.type.dcmitype | Content type, f.e. (text) |
| dc.type.ontasot | Thesis level |
Theses and publications are protected by copyright. Theses and publications can be used according to copyright legislation exceptions rules, that allow citations with attribution of author and source, and copying for private use. For additional uses, please contact the author or publisher.
Some documents have been published with Creative Commons copyright license. CC license information can be checked from the document file.
More information:
https://www.aalto.fi/en/open-science-and-research/open-content-licenses-creative-commons
Aaltodoc is developed and maintained by the Aalto University Learning Centre. You can contact us by email aaltodoc-help [at] aalto.fi.
Please note that the Learning Centre does not keep a register of the contact information of the authors. You can contact Aalto University researchers via Aalto University's research portal. You can try Google search when searching contact information for other authors.
All customers can read the electronic theses locally at the Aalto University Harald Herlin Learning Centre's workstations. Find our contact information and service hours from our web page. I Learning Centre
You can also request the electronic theses not available in the open network by sending an email to the Learning Centre. Our email address is oppimiskeskus [at] aalto.fi. Please note that only private customers can make requests. Please mention the author’s name, title of the thesis and year of publication in your request.